Search for: "Application of Smith" Results 6901 - 6920 of 7,623
[…] By our count, federal judges have trampled over state sovereignty with respect to the heeding presumption in no fewer than eleven states – Alaska, Colorado (despite contrary state-court authority), Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, New York (despite contrary state-court authority), South Dakota, and Wyoming.Finally, because various states have taken quite different approaches to whether a heeding presumption exists at all and if so how it is applied, careful counsel will… [read post]
11 Jan 2011, 12:52 pm by Behr, McCarter & Potter, P.C.
SC90866 (Mo.banc 2010).Article 3, §40(30) provides that “[t]he General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law…where a general law can be made applicable. [read post]