Search for: "NY Department of Insurance" Results 761 - 780 of 1,549
[…] [read post]
6 Feb 2013, 4:00 am
., 2013 NY Slip Op 00276, Appellate Division, First Department In deciding this appeal, the Appellate Division, in a three to two decision, said that Civil Service Law §115 codifies a critical public policy, which is that, "to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the… [read post]
5 Feb 2013, 1:09 pm