Search for: "STATE V. POWERS" Results 7881 - 7900 of 41,395
[…] Search for: "STATE V. POWERS" Results 7881 - 7900 of 41,395
Sorted by Relevance | Sort by Date
RSS Subscribe: 20 results | 100 results
13 Mar 2012, 12:16 pm by Robert W. Phelan
Law §§1020 et seq. which states, in part, as follows: “There is hereby created a corporate municipal instrumentality of the state to be known as the ‘Long Island Power Authority,’ which shall be a body corporate and politic and a political subdivision of the state, exercising essential governmental and public powers. [read post]
7 Jun 2008, 10:05 am
Ferguson (1896) that the Constitution permitted state-mandated segregation as long as facilities were "'equal but separate.'" That decision held sway until Brown v. [read post]
1 Nov 2007, 1:32 pm
The Supreme Court briefing is now complete in Riegel v.