Search for: "IN THE INTEREST OF: D. R." Results 7961 - 7980 of 26,909
[…] Sorted by Relevance | Sort by Date
RSS Subscribe: 20 results | 100 results
27 Feb 2019, 4:58 pm by Eugene Volokh
To establish a valid prior restraint under the federal Constitution, a proponent has the heavy burden to show the countervailing interest is compelling, the prior restraint is necessary and would be effective in promoting this interest, and less extreme measures are unavailable. [read post]
14 Feb 2018, 5:00 am by Daniel E. Cummins
Take an interest in them. [read post]
15 Jan 2014, 8:08 am
In such a case, Indiana Code § 5-14-3-5.5(d) requires that the court's order be based on findings of fact and conclusions of law and show "that the remedial benefits to be gained by effectuating the [state's] public policy of [public access] are outweighed by proof by a preponderance of the evidence by the person seeking the sealing of the record that: (1) a public interest will be secured by sealing the record; (2) dissemination of the information contained in the record will… [read post]
3 Aug 2017, 7:16 am
An interesting question to the NYT "Ethicist. [read post]
10 Mar 2007, 6:06 am
I'd think they'd find it insufficiently violent . . . . [read post]
23 Jul 2007, 8:10 am
South of the Suwannee has a comment on what looks like an interesting constitutional issue.