Search for: "First Holding Corporation" Results 7981 - 8000 of 18,746
[…] [read post]
5 Oct 2021, 3:46 pm by Kevin LaCroix
”   Finally, Judge Trenga also noted that under Delaware corporate law a takeover acquisition of the type referenced in the Bump-Up Exclusion and a merger have distinct meanings. [read post]
23 May 2012, 12:14 pm by Lyle Denniston
  Because of the Justices’ February order in the case, the state court ruling is on hold for the time being. [read post]
27 Apr 2014, 6:03 pm by Angelo A. Paparelli
Interpret the corporate restructuring or reorganization provision of 8 CFR § 204.6(h), which holds that a new commercial enterprise may consist of the "purchase of an existing business and simultaneous or subsequent restructuring or reorganization such that a new commercial enterprise results," consistently with traditional notions of corporate law allowing the formation and recognition of a new legal entity that acquires a predecessor's assets, and… [read post]
6 Oct 2014, 5:36 pm by Law Lady
The First Circuit affirmed, holding that there were no genuine issues of fact, and Foodmark was entitled to a termination fee in the amount calculated by the district court.http://j.st/ZYJQLightfoot v. [read post]
27 Apr 2014, 6:03 pm by Angelo A. Paparelli
Interpret the corporate restructuring or reorganization provision of 8 CFR § 204.6(h), which holds that a new commercial enterprise may consist of the "purchase of an existing business and simultaneous or subsequent restructuring or reorganization such that a new commercial enterprise results," consistently with traditional notions of corporate law allowing the formation and recognition of a new legal entity that acquires a predecessor's assets, and… [read post]
11 Nov 2022, 11:21 am by Rebecca Tushnet