Search for: "MATTER OF P S" Results 7981 - 8000 of 18,883
[…] [read post]
20 Sep 2012, 8:43 am by craig
  What’s on there has to be true AND you have to be able to support what’s in the document. [read post]
19 Jul 2009, 10:03 pm
Closing her opinion on this matter on an instructive note that assessed the current state of e-discovery, Judge Salas emphasized the importance of communication and making agreements with adversaries. [read post]
1 Jun 2020, 5:42 am by Richard Hunt
¹ Arbitration agreements and their enforcement are generally a matter of state law, even when federal claims are involved. [read post]
24 Jul 2024, 6:27 am by Marty Lederman
See 28 C.F.R. 600.1 (requiring the Attorney General to appoint a Special Counsel “when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and—(a) That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances; and (b) That under the circumstances,… [read post]