Search for: "CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, Section (C)" Results 801 - 820 of 2,156
[…] 16 Mar 2017, 10:16 am by Adam B. Edgecombe, Esq.
Rule 4(e) provides that service of an individual may be made by: (1) following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made; or (2) doing any of the following: (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally; (B) leaving a copy of each at the individual’s dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable… [read post]
13 Mar 2017, 7:58 am by MBettman
”) Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself. [read post]
10 Mar 2017, 12:55 pm by Thaddeus Hoffmeister
  This case is important for state courts to take notice of as every state and the District of Columbia have some version of the no-impeachment rule. [read post]