Search for: "STATE V. POWERS" Results 8381 - 8400 of 41,400
[…] [read post]
7 Dec 2020, 5:01 am by Susan Landau
Given the extent of personal information on an individual’s phone, such searches have been found to contravene Fourth Amendment protections; in Riley v. [read post]
5 Dec 2020, 7:52 am by Anna Salvatore, Tia Sewell
United States, a case involving the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act. [read post]
5 Dec 2020, 6:45 am by Public Employment Law Press
"* With respect New York State governors issuing a "state pardon or reprieve," Article IV, §4 of New York State's Constitution provides that the "governor shall have the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after conviction, for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations, as he or she may think proper, subject to such regulations as may be… [read post]
5 Dec 2020, 12:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
"* With respect New York State governors issuing a "state pardon or reprieve," Article IV, §4 of New York State's Constitution provides that the "governor shall have the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after conviction, for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations, as he or she may think proper, subject to such regulations as may be… [read post]
4 Dec 2020, 5:19 pm by Eugene Volokh
Haile held it wasn't a state constitutional mandate, citing Powers v. [read post]
4 Dec 2020, 1:31 pm by Andrew Hamm