Search for: "The Action Group on Access to Justice" Results 861 - 880 of 6,045
[…] [read post]
12 Jun 2011, 3:20 pm by Lyle Denniston
Allegiance Telecom), concluding that it was necessary to “tighten” access to the class-action device. [read post]
14 Feb 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
The doctrine of forum non conveniens, codified in CPLR 327, permits a court to stay or dismiss an action where it finds "that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum. [read post]
14 Feb 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
The doctrine of forum non conveniens, codified in CPLR 327, permits a court to stay or dismiss an action where it finds "that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum. [read post]
Writing for the majority, Justice Amy Coney Barrett correctly, in our view, struck down the “broad” view of the CFAA in a 6-3 vote. [read post]
4 Oct 2013, 5:57 am by Gilles Cuniberti
Yesterday, the Court of Justice of the European Union delivered its judgment in Pinckney v.