Search for: "Any and All Under-TenantsĀ " Results 941 - 960 of 4,955
[…] [read post]
25 Oct 2016, 6:01 am by Sherin and Lodgen
Release of insurance proceeds should be independent of the existence of any default under the fee mortgage. [read post]
22 Mar 2018, 6:21 am by Adam B. Edgecombe, Esq.
Prior to filing suit, however, a landlord should consider its options for financially protecting itself with respect to a tenant that, in all likelihood, does not have sufficient liquid assets to pay any judgment the landlord obtains in court. [read post]
6 Jan 2008, 5:58 am
Indiana law (IC 32-31-3-9) sets out the uses for a security deposit as generally "....deposit paid by a tenant to the landlord or the landlord's agent to be held for all or a part of the term of the rental agreement to secure performance of any obligation of the tenant under the rental agreement" and then gives a bit more detail as: (1) a required prepayment of rent other than the first full rental payment period of the lease… [read post]
28 Feb 2017, 11:41 pm by Tessa Shepperson
Until this is done, any rent will be treated as not being due from the tenant. [read post]