Search for: "Doe PL" Results 81 - 100 of 926
[…] First, the statute does not indicate if you cause physical injury to another person your actions need to be knowing, intentional or even reckless. [read post]
9 Jun 2014, 3:19 am by Jeremy Saland
One of the most common strict liability and per se crime in the New York Penal Law is that of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree, pursuant to NY PL 265.01. [read post]
4 Sep 2014, 4:46 pm by Stephen Bilkis
The People also argue that the defendant, in his motion papers, does not dispute the factual allegations in the indictment but intends to assert at trial a defense under PL § 156.50(1) that he had "reasonable grounds to believe that he had authorization to use the computer". [read post]
13 Sep 2013, 12:08 pm
Yes, it is a drug and some form of narcotic or controlled substance, but how does that translate into New York criminal law? [read post]
24 Jan 2013, 7:34 am