Search for: "Exchange Holdings Corporation VII" Results 81 - 100 of 110
[…] 26 Jan 2011, 4:55 am by Howard Friedman
At issue is whether the Christian humanitarian organization, World Vision, comes within the exemption in Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (42 USC 2000e-1) for "a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities. [read post]
26 Aug 2010, 10:37 pm by Jamie C. Chanin
  The exemption applies to any “religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society. [read post]
24 Aug 2010, 4:10 am by Howard Friedman
The 9th Circuit yesterday, in a 2-1 decision that spawned three lengthy opinions, held that the Christian humanitarian organization, World Vision, comes within the exemption in Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (42 USC 2000e-1) for "a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,… [read post]
23 Aug 2010, 12:07 pm by Eugene Volokh
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 bars religious discrimination in employment, but exempts (in § 2000e-1) religious discrimination by “a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such [entity] of its activities. [read post]
22 Jun 2010, 12:41 pm by Erin Miller