Search for: "Corporate Stock Transfer" Results 1101 - 1120 of 2,046
[…] 12 Sep 2013, 4:52 pm by Marco Rossi
  A gratuitous transfer of assets to a trust is subject to gift or estate tax. [read post]
10 Sep 2013, 6:19 am by Jeffrey L. Rubinger
 In particular, under FIRPTA, gain resulting from the sale or disposition of stock of a domestically controlled REIT (i.e., a REIT, 50% of the stock of which is held by U.S. persons) is not subject to FIRPTA. [read post]
2 Sep 2013, 6:06 pm by Larry Catá Backer
  Thus, the Delaware Corporations Code  §152  provides: "The board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof." [read post]
1 Sep 2013, 8:12 am by Charles (Chuck) Rubin
The Tax Court found that the 40% shareholder still retained beneficial ownership since there was no agreement transferring any rights to the stock, and the 40% shareholder still retained his economic rights as a shareholder. [read post]