Search for: "Covenant Restricting Law Practice" Results 101 - 120 of 1,405
[…] Under this test, a restrictive covenant is reasonable if it is narrowly tailored in scope, duration, and geographic area to protect a practice group or hospital’s legitimate business interests. [read post]
9 Aug 2016, 1:08 pm by David J. Clark
  The new law does not apply in connection with the purchase and sale of a physician practice, provided the restrictive covenant is less than five years in duration. [read post]
23 Nov 2022, 8:35 pm by Mavrick Law Firm
  Florida Statutes section 542.335(1)(j), states in pertinent part that, “[t]he violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant. [read post]
27 Oct 2021, 12:59 pm by David J. Clark
These earning thresholds stem from the 2019 law enacted in Washington imposing restrictions on the enforceability of noncompetition covenants with respect to individuals who earn less than a certain income amount. [read post]