Search for: "The Florida Bar v. Doe" Results 1281 - 1300 of 2,256
[…] 13 Nov 2008, 3:45 pm
Simpson, No. 07-5193, 07-5194 Imposition of a 450-month term of imprisonment and a denial of defendant's motion to dismiss a charge of escape is affirmed over claims that: 1) the sentence was unreasonable; 2) the district court erred in denying a motion to dismiss the escape indictment for violating the Double Jeopardy Clause; and 3) procedurally barred claims. [read post]
27 Jul 2009, 10:33 am
The Second District Court of Appeals looked to the section of the Florida Probate Code governing the time within which a will contest must be filed: Florida Statutes Section 733.212(3) provides: Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration is served must object to the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, the venue, or the jurisdiction of the court by filing a petition or other pleading requesting relief in accordance with… [read post]
23 Dec 2022, 5:09 am by Scott Bomboy
” The NetChoice decision in Texas conflicts with a Florida court ruling in NetChoice v. [read post]
29 Jan 2013, 1:24 pm by Justin Silverman