Search for: "Employees' Retirement System of the City of Providence" Results 121 - 140 of 943
[…] [read post]
15 Aug 2012, 8:30 pm by Nicholas Gebelt
  But there is also a systemic problem – other than the corruption that bedecks the public officials. [read post]
16 Dec 2009, 8:14 am by saul levmore
The City of Pittsburgh is preparing to approve a 1% tuition tax on students attending college in that city. the tax would raise about $16 million and, in a a classic public choice move of identifying "winners" in order to garner political support, the tax is initially earmarked to pay pensions for retired city employees. [read post]
26 Dec 2012, 4:11 am
*   Public Authorities Law §1203-a, in pertinent part, provides: "[MaBSTOA] officers and employees shall not become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the [TA] and shall not acquire civil service status or become members of the New York City Employees' Retirement System" (NYCERS). [read post]
28 Dec 2020, 4:00 am by Public Employment Law Press