Search for: "State, Dept. of Public Safety v. Held" Results 121 - 140 of 155
[…] [read post]
27 May 2010, 5:59 pm
The California Supreme Court has held that DUI Sobriety Checkpoints are lawful under the state and federal constitutions if they are conducted within certain limitations. [read post]
11 May 2010, 5:35 am
Guidelines applicable in selecting or rejecting applicants for employment having a criminal recordMatter of Boatman v New York State Dept. of Educ., 2010 NY Slip Op 03523, decided on April 29, 2010, Appellate Division, Third DepartmentCorrection Law §752 bars the denial of a license or employment application based solely upon an applicant's criminal record unless there is "a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the… [read post]
16 Mar 2010, 10:27 pm