Search for: "In Interest of C." Results 1541 - 1560 of 42,070
[…] You can find out additional information about Elena Deutsch over on her website, Women Interested in Leaving Law. [read post]
28 Jun 2011, 11:45 am by PaulKostro
Also, the court must consider the factors listed in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) as a prerequisite to “making an award of custody”; must state its factual findings as required by N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f); and, in the context of domestic violence, must consider the presumption “that the best interests of the child are served by an award of custody to the non-abusive parent,” N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29(b)(11). [read post]
9 Feb 2009, 5:32 am
See ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (child found to be within jurisdiction of court if child's condition or circumstances "endanger the welfare" of child); ORS 419B.331 (permitting court to place child under protective supervision "[w]hen the court determines it would be in the best interest and welfare of a ward"); ORS 419B.476 (requiring that court "consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns" at permanency hearing). [read post]
10 Mar 2023, 4:00 am by jonathanturley
This canon clearly mandates a recusal in this case by mandating the following: “C. [read post]