Search for: "Corporations or Entities 1-10" Results 141 - 160 of 3,371
[…] 10 Jan 2020, 12:44 pm by Trent Dykes
Under this example, using the same corporation above having 15 million authorized shares of stock with a par value of $0.01, gross assets of $1.2 million and issued shares totaling 10 million, the Assumed Par Value Capital Method of calculation would result in a franchise tax due of only $800 (i.e., $1.2 million / 10 million = $0.12 * 15 million = $1.8 million, rounded up to the next million, so $2 million. $2 million / 1 million = 2 * $400 = $800). [read post]
29 Jun 2023, 8:12 am by Joshua Lloyd
The court relied on subsections (a) and (d) of 805 ILCS 180/10-10 for its ruling: "All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if: (1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and (2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision. [read post]