Search for: "In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. B., Child" Results 161 - 180 of 277
[…] [read post]
22 May 2015, 3:54 pm by Stephen Bilkis
To the extent that some courts have determined that section 260.10 (1) requires that a defendant's conduct must be directly focused upon the child, or that evidence of a child witnessing a severe act of violence is insufficient as a matter of law to support a conviction under this statute, those decisions are not to be followed (see, People v Carr, 208 AD2d 855, appeal after new trial 229 AD2d 446, lv denied 88 NY2d 1067; People v Suarez, 133 Misc 2d 762). [read post]
16 Apr 2015, 3:31 pm by Stephen Bilkis
Penal Law § 260.10 (1) provides that a person endangers the welfare of a child when "[h]e knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old. [read post]
13 Apr 2015, 2:12 pm by Stephen Bilkis
It is well settled that the paramount concern in a custody proceeding arising out of a parental dispute is "the best interest of the child[ren], and what will best promote the child[ren's] welfare and happiness" (Eschbach v. [read post]