Search for: "Matter of Discipline of Taylor" Results 161 - 180 of 200
[…] [read post]
17 Feb 2011, 3:57 am
The individual’s unexcused failure to request such a hearing permits the appointing authority to impose the proposed penalty without holding a disciplinary hearing.Most alternative disciplinary procedures negotiated pursuant to the Taylor Law follow the Section 3020-a model. [read post]
10 Dec 2010, 3:52 am
It then placed Ousman on administrative leave and initiated disciplinary action against him under the contract disciplinary procedure set out in a Taylor Law agreement. [read post]
28 Oct 2010, 4:05 am
The Taylor Law [Section 209-a.6, Civil Service Law] provides that "in applying this [Article], fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent. [read post]
21 Oct 2010, 3:19 am