Search for: "STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF C. F." Results 161 - 180 of 196
[…] [read post]
23 Aug 2019, 3:00 am by Jim Sedor
F-bombs Away: Why lawmakers are cursing now more than ever The Hill – Judy Kurtz | Published: 8/19/2019 Profanity, once considered a major no-no among those seeking public office, is no longer an earth-shattering political snafu. [read post]
20 Jul 2023, 1:25 am by Robin E. Kobayashi
Therefore, it is important to know how Florida courts analyze and differentiate between these defenses. a) The Arising Out of Requirement (Occupational Causation) Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes , states that “[t]he employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment . [read post]