Search for: "Taylor v. Board of Education" Results 161 - 180 of 243
[…] Commissioners for HMRC v Taylor Clark Leisure Plc (Scotland), heard 11 Apr 2018. [read post]
25 Feb 2025, 6:36 am by Marcia Coyle
” The final case in this trilogy is Oklahoma Statewide Charter School Board v. [read post]
6 Sep 2012, 9:24 am by Roger Clegg
Jackson Board of Education, and Hazelwood School District v. [read post]
6 Nov 2010, 5:54 am
A court must uphold an administrative penalty unless it finds that it is so disproportionate to the offense as to be shocking to one's sense of fairness -- the Pell standard [Pell v Board of Education, 34 NY2d 222].* §128-a of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary, the authority shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to provide that it shall not be… [read post]
4 Jan 2016, 8:00 pm by John Ehrett