Search for: "Application of State of California" Results 1921 - 1940 of 18,179
[…] California’s current statutory damages regime under the Unruh Civil Rights Act (UCRA) makes the state an attractive venue for web accessibility claims alleging violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). [read post]
6 Aug 2024, 3:15 pm by Simone Del Barco
Federal law (the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USERRA”)) and state law (the California Military and Veterans Code) provide other and additional re-employment rights for employees on longer deployments or during armed conflict. [read post]
7 Nov 2016, 6:28 am by Jon Ibanez
California Penal Code section 802 states, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense. [read post]
26 Jun 2015, 11:30 am
  The stated purpose of that tactic was to avoid “mass action” removal jurisdiction under CAFA and thus remain in California state court. [read post]
19 Jan 2010, 4:21 pm by rreeves