Search for: "ABROGATE" Results 1941 - 1960 of 3,072
[…] [read post]
28 Aug 2012, 1:03 pm by Sarah Cole
The unanimous Litman decision held that the Third Circuit’s prior decision in Homa was abrogated by Concepcion because the New Jersey law on which Homa relied was preempted by the FAA. [read post]
28 Aug 2012, 10:58 am by Aaron Lindstrom
 Finally, addressing the issue that  divided the Court, the majority concluded that the proposal would not violate MCL 168.482(3), which requires that “[i]f the proposal would alter or abrogate an existing provision of the constitution, the petition shall so state and the provisions to be altered or abrogated shall be inserted. [read post]