Search for: "v. " Results 1941 - 1960 of 493,715
[…] [read post]
23 Aug 2024, 6:31 am
District Court for the Northern District of Texas issued a permanent injunction setting aside the Federal Trade Commission’s final rule banning non-compete agreements in Ryan LLC v. [read post]
23 Aug 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
The Appellate Division held that Supreme Court properly directed dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against the Village for failure to comply with the notice of claim requirements of CPLR §9802, citing Nioras v Village of Rye Brook, 74 AD3d 1036,  The Appellate Division's decision notes that §9802 provides that "no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced… [read post]
23 Aug 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
The Appellate Division held that Supreme Court properly directed dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against the Village for failure to comply with the notice of claim requirements of CPLR §9802, citing Nioras v Village of Rye Brook, 74 AD3d 1036,  The Appellate Division's decision notes that §9802 provides that "no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced… [read post]
23 Aug 2024, 6:00 am by Taylor Gulatsi
Join Bibliographic and Research Instruction Librarian Barbara Bavis and Legal Reference Librarian Sarah Friedman from the Law Library of Congress to explore the landmark Supreme Court decision in Brown v. [read post]