Search for: "In Re: A. A. M., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Houston County" Results 1 - 20 of 25
[…] [read post]
19 Aug 2014, 12:35 pm by Gritsforbreakfast
Soffar’s current pro bono appeals lawyer, Andrew Horne, has been feverishly working on new writs: an appeal for clemency from the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles and Governor Rick Perry, and an appeal for an expedited hearing from the Southern District Federal Court. [read post]
25 Feb 2013, 6:37 pm by WOLFGANG DEMINO
§ 51.016 (West Supp. 2011) ("In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. [read post]
25 Feb 2013, 6:37 pm by WOLFGANG DEMINO
§ 51.016 (West Supp. 2011) ("In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. [read post]
7 Apr 2012, 1:47 pm by Jamison Koehler
”  I’m not saying Scott can’t quit, but Scott has said that himself:  “It would be wonderful if we could all have a big group hug, but ethics precludes me from pretending this never happened . . . [read post]