Search for: "In the Interest of A.D., Minor Child" Results 1 - 20 of 46
[…] 17 Sep 2018, 6:10 am by Joel R. Brandes
On March 31, 2016, the child’s guardian filed a petition seeking child support from Ms. [read post]
17 Jan 2016, 9:01 pm by Neil Cahn
Breen, 99 A.D.2d 539, 471 N.Y.S.2d 617 [2nd Dept. 1984]). [read post]
11 Jan 2020, 5:48 am by Joel R. Brandes
Indicated reports include those naming the child and, where the subjects of the reports involve the person or persons caring for the child, reports naming other children in the home. [read post]
18 May 2021, 5:56 am by Joel R. Brandes
The Appellate Division noted that pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 70, “[w]here a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award ... custody of such child to either parent. [read post]
8 Aug 2019, 6:31 am by Joel R. Brandes
Slip Op. 05523 (2d Dept., 2019) the parties were married in July 2006 and had two minor children, Liya L. and Emery L. [read post]
27 Nov 2021, 6:26 am by Joel R. Brandes