Search for: "Main V. Main" Results 1 - 20 of 16,528
[…] [read post]
13 May 2024, 6:19 pm
State deficiencies in climate litigations and actions of judges Laurent Fonbaustier / Renaud Braillet  165   Part IV: Cities, States and Climate Change: Between Competition, Conflict and Cooperation Global climate governance turning translocal Delphine Misonne 181   America’s Climate Change Policy: Federalism in Action Daniel Esty  193    Local policies on climate change in a centralized State: The Example of France Camille Mialot  217   … [read post]
13 May 2024, 4:50 am by Franklin C. McRoberts
” Under the “permissive” intervention statute, CPLR 1013, courts “may” grant intervention: “when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court”; or “when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. [read post]