Search for: "Smith v. DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, FAMILY SUPPORT DIVISION" Results 1 - 20 of 46
[…] [read post]
11 Jan 2020, 5:48 am by Joel R. Brandes
Family Court Act 1089 (d) 2 (vii) was amended by adding a new clause (H) and Social Services Law §358-a, subd. 3 was amended by adding a new paragraph (g).Laws of 2019, Ch 716, enacted and effective December 20, 2019, amended Domestic Relations Law and the Civil Rights Law. [read post]
17 Sep 2018, 6:10 am by Joel R. Brandes
Similarly, the Social Services Law provides that, once approved, subsidy payments “shall be made until the child’s twenty first birthday” (SSL § 453 [1][a] ) and that payment of the subsidy may only be suspended if ACS “determines that the adoptive parents are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child or the child is no longer receiving any support from such parents” (SSL § 453[1][c]; see also 42 USC §… [read post]
17 Sep 2018, 6:10 am by Joel R. Brandes
Similarly, the Social Services Law provides that, once approved, subsidy payments “shall be made until the child’s twenty first birthday” (SSL § 453 [1][a] ) and that payment of the subsidy may only be suspended if ACS “determines that the adoptive parents are no longer legally responsible for the support of the child or the child is no longer receiving any support from such parents” (SSL § 453[1][c]; see also 42 USC §… [read post]
21 Dec 2007, 7:39 am