Search for: "The United States, Petitioner" Results 141 - 160 of 8,898
[…] [read post]
25 Jan 2024, 5:01 am by Eugene Volokh
Merrill, The Chevron Doctrine: Its Rise and Fall, and the Future of the Administrative State 148–58 (Harv. [read post]
24 Jan 2024, 4:14 am
Waterdrop also pointed to FRCP 45(a)(3), which states that an attorney may authorize and issue a subpoena if authorized to practice in the issuing court. 35 USC Section 24 states that "the clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within the… [read post]
21 Jan 2024, 12:05 am by Frank Cranmer
Prayer has long received legal protection in the United Kingdom and these protections have not changed as a result of section 9 [of the Public Order Act 2023]. [read post]
18 Jan 2024, 11:11 pm by Josh Blackman