Search for: "Matter of Dean" Results 1 - 20 of 4,871
[…] [read post]
15 May 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Once appointed, a member "may be removed by majority vote of [defendant] for substantial neglect of duty, misconduct in office, violation of the confidentiality restrictions set forth in [Executive Law § 94], inability to discharge the powers or duties of office or violation[s] of [Executive Law § 94]" (Executive Law § 94 [4] [c]).Prior to appointment, all nominations are reviewed by the independent review committee (hereinafter IRC), which consists of the deans of… [read post]
15 May 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Once appointed, a member "may be removed by majority vote of [defendant] for substantial neglect of duty, misconduct in office, violation of the confidentiality restrictions set forth in [Executive Law § 94], inability to discharge the powers or duties of office or violation[s] of [Executive Law § 94]" (Executive Law § 94 [4] [c]).Prior to appointment, all nominations are reviewed by the independent review committee (hereinafter IRC), which consists of the deans of… [read post]
7 May 2024, 12:59 pm by Eugene Volokh