Search for: "Taylor v. Taylor"
[…] [read post]
24 Apr 2012, 11:50 am
--Taylor v. [read post]
10 Sep 2010, 3:07 am
Creating new negotiating unitsErie County v PERB, Appellate Division, 247 A.D.2d 671The Erie County v PERB case suggests that PERB has become more flexible regarding splitting sheriff’s department employees into separate collective bargaining units.In Erie County Teamsters Local 264 represented a single large negotiating unit that included both Deputy Sheriff-criminal [“criminal deputies”] and Deputy Sheriff-officer [“officer deputies”] positions. [read post]
26 Mar 2010, 3:41 am
In addition, Civil Service Law Section 209-a.6, a subdivision that is part of the Taylor Law, provides that “In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent. [read post]
16 Oct 2015, 8:45 pm
In today’s case (Gamble v. [read post]
9 Dec 2016, 8:25 am
Boone v. [read post]
26 Jul 2011, 8:39 am
Ohio July 25, 2011).Taylor v. [read post]
12 Dec 2006, 6:33 am
Taylor, 529 U. [read post]
26 Aug 2020, 10:01 am