Search for: "Dept of Corrections" Results 201 - 220 of 1,296
[…] ., 2017 NY Slip Op 03699, Appellate Division, First DepartmentSupreme Court granted the NYC Civil Service Commission's motion dismissing a CPLR Article 78 petition seeking to vacate a determination by the Commission the terminated the petitioner's [Petitioner] employment as a New York City correction officer.The Appellate Division explained that the New York City Civil Service Commission is subject to judicial review only if "the agency has acted illegally,… [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New York State Dept.… [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New York State Dept.… [read post]
2 May 2011, 8:20 pm