Search for: "Hawes v. United States" Results 201 - 220 of 220
[…] [read post]
21 Oct 2012, 9:46 am by Lawrence Taylor
It went to the United States Supreme Court. [read post]
2 Nov 2021, 12:26 am by David Kopel
Supreme Court gets ready to hear New York State Rifle and Pistol Association v. [read post]
28 Apr 2011, 3:18 pm by Bexis
 At least the state of the art at the time of the plaintiff’s use applies – unknown and later discovered risks are irrelevant. [read post]
10 Sep 2014, 11:06 pm by Jeff Gamso
 And yet I took the job.And swore the oath set forth in 28 USC § 453.Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, XXX XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as XXX under the… [read post]
8 Jun 2021, 5:45 pm by Nicholas Gebelt
§1930 (a) and any other fee prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States under 28 U.S.C. [read post]
23 May 2019, 7:08 am by Jack Goldsmith
” The report doesn’t hem and haw about the legitimacy of the clear statement rule.