Search for: "United States v. Cores"
[…] [read post]
6 Apr 2015, 3:55 pm
Defendant cites no facts from anywhere in the United States outside New York City to establish that American citizens overwhelmingly chose air guns for "the core lawful purpose of self-defense" [915 N.Y.S.2d 811] (554 U.S. at 630, 128 S.Ct. 2783), rather than for sports and recreation. [read post]
3 Apr 2015, 3:49 pm
(Heller v District of Columbia ["Heller II"], 698 F Supp 2d 179 [D DC 2010]; Ezell v City of Chicago, — F Supp 2d —, 2010 WL 3998104 [ND Ill 2010]).4 Page 4 Penal Law §§ 265.01 and 400.005 Penal Law § 265.01(1) states, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) [h]e possesses any firearm. [read post]
3 Apr 2015, 6:46 am