Search for: "Employment and Labor Group" Results 221 - 240 of 12,954
[…] 8 Feb 2024, 9:22 am by Jon L. Gelman
"SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS FOR HEALTHCARE WORKERSThe bill provides supplemental benefits to healthcare workers determined to be eligible for workers’ compensation because they have contracted COVID-19 "in the course of employment. [read post]
8 Feb 2024, 7:47 am by Cynthia Marcotte Stamer
The federal H-2B visa program permits U.S. employers to temporarily hire nonimmigrants to perform nonagricultural labor or services. [read post]
7 Feb 2024, 3:59 am by jonathanturley
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF: WRONGFUL DISCHARGE AND REFUSAL TO HIRE California Labor Code § 98.6 THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF: SEX DISCRIMINATION California Gov’t Code § 12940 The first claim is based on CLC Section 1101, which states: “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. [read post]
6 Feb 2024, 3:58 pm by Cynthia Marcotte Stamer
The Civil Rights Act prohibits discrimination in any aspect of employment, including hiring, firing, pay, job assignments, promotions, layoff, training, fringe benefits, and any other term or condition of employment. [read post]