Search for: "MATTER OF A W A V" Results 3161 - 3180 of 8,370
[…] 7 Dec 2010, 9:49 am by Jonathan H. Adler
[w]e decide merely that . . . review by the full court is not justified. [read post]
30 Dec 2011, 5:17 pm by Eugene Volokh
(Eugene Volokh) In today’s Western Tradition Partnership, Inc. v. [read post]
15 Apr 2022, 3:55 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
An attorney is liable under Judiciary Law § 487(1) if he or she “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party,” and under Judiciary Law § 487(2) if he or she “[w]illfully delays his [or her] client’s suit with a view to his [or her] own gain” (see Melcher v Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 23 NY3d 10, 12; Gorbatov v Tsirelman, 155 AD3d at 838). [read post]
13 Sep 2007, 4:02 am