Search for: "Dept. of Labor " Results 361 - 380 of 1,162
[…] 28 Jun 2016, 4:30 am by The Public Employment Law Press
” [Emphasis supplied].In contrast, if a public employee is not subject to any of the provisions of CSL §75-b(2)(a) or §75-b(2)(b), the individual may commence “an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set out in Labor Law Article 25-c. [read post]
The New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL) recently published a proposed rule governing how employers pay their employees through direct deposit and payroll debit cards. [read post]
21 Jun 2016, 8:53 am by Pillsbury's Construction Law Team