Search for: "UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK" Results 3781 - 3800 of 7,218
[…] 20 Sep 2007, 8:20 am
[14] Field, supra note 2 (stating that trademark and copyright protection is generally cheaper than patent protection because the former protect only against exact copying of the original, whereas patents protect ideas and concepts, as well as tangible goods) [read post]
6 Nov 2017, 10:40 pm by James Yang
Patent Guidance From the rules, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) produces guides to implement the rules. [read post]
18 Aug 2010, 11:34 am by FDABlog HPM
§ 154(a)(2) (post-GATT/URAA) states the following with respect to the term of a patent: “Subject to the payment of fees under this title, such grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States. [read post]
31 Oct 2011, 2:39 pm by Aaron Barkoff
The complete agenda is as follows: Day 1: India Patent Scenario in India Patentability in the Pharmaceutical Industry Section 3(d) of the Indian Patent Act Data Exclusivity Compulsory Licensing Patent Oppotions in India--Current Trends Trademarks and Copyrights Day 2: United States The United States Patent System The Hatch-Waxman Act Paragraph IV Certifications The America Invents Act Biosimilars in the… [read post]
17 Aug 2019, 8:44 pm by James Yang
  Under a first inventor to file rule, because you mailed it to your self and didn’t file the patent application with the USPTO (United States Patent and Trademark Office), you did not establish a priority date. [read post]
25 Nov 2012, 7:01 am by Florian Mueller