Search for: "In the matter of the State of New York" Results 4701 - 4720 of 31,285
[…] [read post]
24 Jul 2007, 1:10 am
DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK Criminal Practice Memo Not Shown to Be Newly Discovered Evidence Or Exculpatory; Rule 33 New Trial Motion Denied United States v. [read post]
6 Sep 2013, 7:30 pm
A New York City Probate Attorney said in evaluating the cost of legal services, the court may consider a number of factors. [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New… [read post]
7 Feb 2015, 4:20 pm by Howard Friedman
New York State Assembly, (2d Cir., Feb. 5, 2015), the U.S. 2nd Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed the district court's dismissal of a lawsuit brought by a minor student enrolled in a Nassau county yeshiva and by her father claiming that students' equal protection, due process and free exercise rights are violated  by the state legislature's exclusion of private schools (including religious schools) from some of the state child… [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New… [read post]
23 Feb 2021, 10:33 am by Yuanchung Lee