Search for: "STATE v. STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION" Results 461 - 480 of 5,207
[…] Search for: "STATE v. STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION" Results 461 - 480 of 5,207
Sorted by Relevance | Sort by Date
RSS Subscribe: 20 results | 100 results
29 Jan 2014, 4:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
Under the circumstances, including LPN's admitted breach of the standards of honesty and integrity expected of a professional, the court said that the penalty imposed by the Board of Regents was not so disproportionate to her offense as to shock one's sense of fairness and dismissed LPN’s appeal.* Education Law §6509[5][a][i] indicates that “Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime under: (i) New York State law” constitutes… [read post]
3 Jul 2018, 2:45 pm
Board of Education prohibited school segregation 64 years ago and despite Supreme Court rulings protecting affirmative action. [read post]
7 Nov 2016, 4:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press