Search for: "NY Department of Insurance" Results 501 - 520 of 1,544
[…] 23 Sep 2008, 4:26 pm
  Its leadership, Superintendent Eric Dinallo (NY) and Commissioner Joel Ario (PA), reiterated the value of state insurance regulation in protecting insurance companies and their policyholders. [read post]
6 Feb 2013, 4:00 am
., 2013 NY Slip Op 00276, Appellate Division, First Department In deciding this appeal, the Appellate Division, in a three to two decision, said that Civil Service Law §115 codifies a critical public policy, which is that, "to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the… [read post]
1 Apr 2008, 1:18 pm
" "The state health department needs to stop pursuing the agenda of the medical lobbies to weaken patients' legal rights," said John Guyette of CURE-NY. [read post]
3 Nov 2008, 12:07 pm