Search for: "Board of Education v. County Board of Education"
[…] [read post]
16 Oct 2018, 8:17 am
Richmond County Board of Education, a case that was decided only three years after Plessy. [read post]
7 Dec 2016, 4:31 am
But despite cert granted, and the Fourth Circuit’s deference ruling stayed, in Gloucester County School Board v. [read post]
20 Feb 2009, 4:30 am
A policy decision by the employer is not subject to "pre-negotiations;" the impact of that decision on unit members is negotiableMatter of County of Erie & Erie County Sheriff v State of New York Pub. [read post]
20 Jul 2017, 6:00 am
§2510 provides, in pertinent part, "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued. [read post]
23 Sep 2016, 8:46 am
We see that again in this case that alleges a Rockland County school district was allegedly in violation of the Establishment Clause over its relationship with Hasidic Jews.The case is Montesa v. [read post]