Search for: "United States v. City of New York"
[…] [read post]
15 May 2018, 6:32 am
The pioneering case was New York v. [read post]
2 May 2007, 9:54 am
SILVER, FARRELL, CANESTRARI, GREENE -- read once
and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means
AN ACT to amend the judiciary law, in relation to the compensation of
state-paid judges and justices of the unified court system; to amend
the New York city civil court act, in relation to the compensation
paid to New York city housing judges; to establish special commissions
on… [read post]
17 Feb 2010, 10:05 am
Article 6, § 3 (b) (1) of the New York Constitution says that appeals to this Court may be taken in civil cases and proceedings: “As of right, from a judgment or order entered upon the decision of an appellate division of the supreme court which finally determines an action or special proceeding wherein is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States .... [read post]
15 Feb 2014, 11:13 pm
The United States Second Circuit Court of Appeals (the federal appellate court for the districts located in New York, Vermont, and Connecticut) recently issued an en banc decision in Marcos Poventud v. [read post]
15 Feb 2014, 11:13 pm