Search for: "Board of Education v. County Board of Education" Results 661 - 680 of 1,988
[…] Canestraro initially filed a Notice of Claim for reinstatement and damages but Supreme Court, Suffolk County, dismissed his Article 78 petition on the grounds that the Commissioner of Education had primary jurisdiction over the dispute [Canestraro v. [read post]
23 Sep 2016, 8:46 am by Second Circuit Civil Rights Blog
We see that again in this case that alleges a Rockland County school district was allegedly in violation of the Establishment Clause over its relationship with Hasidic Jews.The case is Montesa v. [read post]
20 Jul 2017, 6:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
§2510 provides, in pertinent part, "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued. [read post]