Search for: "State v. Court of Appeals, Division I" Results 701 - 720 of 4,097
[…] [read post]
31 Mar 2015, 1:53 am by INFORRM
In Vidal-Hall v, Google Inc ([2015] EWCA Civ 311) the Court of Appeal dismissed Google’s appeal from the decision of Tugendhat J in which he declined to declare that the English court did not have jurisdiction to hear data protection and misuse of private information claims brought against it. [read post]
2 Feb 2021, 9:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
§17 of Article I, of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work ... shall ... be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used;" 2. [read post]
12 Feb 2018, 6:35 am by MBettman
On February 6, 2018, the Supreme Court of Ohio handed down a merit decision in Capital Care Network of Toledo v. [read post]
19 Mar 2015, 6:49 am by Second Circuit Civil Rights Blog