Search for: "MATTER OF RULES OF EVIDENCE" Results 7281 - 7300 of 42,244
[…] [read post]
14 May 2021, 9:44 am by Eugene Volokh
This affirmative defense shall be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. [read post]
” In many cases, it may be difficult to obtain evidence of the subsidy because many of the key facts will lie outside EU jurisdiction. [read post]
14 May 2021, 4:45 am by Public Employment Law Press
Citing a number of earlier court rulings including Matter of Martin v New York State Comptroller, 161 AD3d 1418, the Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller's decision, explaining that to qualify for a RSSL §607-c performance of duty disability retirement the applicant bears the burden of establishing that his alleged incapacity was "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under [county]… [read post]
14 May 2021, 4:45 am by Public Employment Law Press
Citing a number of earlier court rulings including Matter of Martin v New York State Comptroller, 161 AD3d 1418, the Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller's decision, explaining that to qualify for a RSSL §607-c performance of duty disability retirement the applicant bears the burden of establishing that his alleged incapacity was "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under [county]… [read post]
14 May 2021, 4:00 am by Jim Sedor
Wide Splits Evident on Voting and Campaign Finance as Senate Panel Takes Up Overhaul MSN – Kate Ackley (Roll Call) | Published: 5/11/2021 Republicans and Democrats on an evenly divided U.S. [read post]