Search for: "Defendants A-F" Results 7741 - 7760 of 29,832
[…] [read post]
24 Aug 2011, 9:20 am by McNabb Associates, P.C.
The five-count indictment, filed Aug. 11, 2011 and unsealed today, charges the defendants with numerous crimes, including racketeering conspiracy (18 defendants in count 1), money laundering conspiracy (19 defendants in count 2), possession with intent to distribute controlled substances (19 defendants in count 3), maintaining drug-involved premises (9 defendants in count 4), and wire and mail fraud conspiracy (16 defendants in count 5). [read post]
10 Oct 2017, 4:00 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
CPLR §306-b provides that “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the [120-day period] provided in this section, the court, upon ~o~ion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice … or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service. [read post]