Search for: "Hawes v. United States"
[…] [read post]
22 Sep 2014, 4:47 pm
United States, 512 U.S. 452 (1994), and affirmed his conviction and sentence. [read post]
20 Sep 2014, 11:07 am
See also United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit Local Appellate Rule 28.3(b) (Citation Form; Certification) (Aug. 1, 2011) (“For each legal proposition supported by citations in the argument, counsel must cite to any opposing authority if such authority is binding on this court, e.g., U.S. [read post]
10 Sep 2014, 11:06 pm
And yet I took the job.And swore the oath set forth in 28 USC § 453.Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, XXX XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as XXX under the… [read post]
18 Jul 2014, 11:55 am
June. 13, 2013), holding essentially that, since those meanies on the United States Supreme Court aren’t letting plaintiffs sue generic manufacturers, we’ll change Alabama common law and let them sue someone else. [read post]
3 Mar 2014, 11:35 am
(D Haw.